NTSB Identification: SEA05WA151
Accident occurred Saturday, July 16, 2005 in Bangalore, India
Aircraft: Cessna 340, registration: N888HB
Injuries: 2 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On July 16, 2005, at 1150 UTC, a Cessna 340, N888HB, was substantially damaged during a ditching into a lake following a power loss while on landing approach, approximately 3 kilometers from Jakkur Aerodrome, Bangalore, India. The two commercial pilots received minor injuries. The Andhra Pradesh Government of India was operating the airplane for cloud seeding purpose.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months