NTSB Identification: ANC05CA095.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 03, 2005 in Bethel, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 207, registration: N48CF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo commercial pilot was in cruise flight at 1,000 feet agl, when he noted a large bird headed towards the airplane. He tried to avoid the collision by turning the airplane to the right, but the bird subsequently struck the left wing of the airplane. A postaccident inspection revealed structural damage to the airplane's left wing spar.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight collision with a bird during cruise flight, which resulted in structural damage to the airplane's wing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months