NTSB Identification: LAX05CA219.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 29, 2005 in Big Bend, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 180A, registration: N2929C
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a left turn to final, the airplane's left landing gear contacted the surface of a lake, causing the plane to settle into in the water and become submerged about 100 feet short of the landing area. The pilot reported that he had been using this private strip on the shore of a reservoir since 1965. He made several passes to check the condition of the unimproved area and noted that the lake level was higher than normal, which reduced the length of the landing area to about 600 feet. The pilot stated that the accident was caused by his failure to determine the proximity of the water surface. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot misjudged his clearance altitude above the surface of the lake, resulting in a collision with water. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months