NTSB Identification: LAX05CA205.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 15, 2005 in Fallon, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 177B, registration: N177BJ
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane lost engine power and impacted terrain short of the runway. The pilot reported that work was going to be done on the fuel gauges later that morning. In order for the work to be done, all the fuel had to be drained from the airplane. The pilot stated that he measured the fuel levels and decided that he had enough for a 1-hour flight, and decided to practice touch-and-go landings. The pilot made two successful touch-and-goes. On his third takeoff, about halfway down the runway, at 40-50 feet above ground level, the engine lost power. The pilot stated that he prepared for an emergency landing beyond the runway. At that point, the engine regained power, and the airplane began to climb in order to turn back around towards the runway. Before completing the turn, the engine lost power again. The airplane impacted terrain about 1/4-mile from the airport. No fuel was found in the strainer and about 1 cup of fuel was recovered from the fuel reservoir tank. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months