NTSB Identification: CHI05CA151.
Accident occurred Friday, June 17, 2005 in Wheeling, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Kirby Christen Eagle, registration: N92RK
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted a taxiway light during a go-around. The pilot reported that during the landing flare the airplane "caught gust of wind [and] we were moved to the right." The pilot stated that he noticed the airplane was not on the runway centerline and "decided to make a go-around, but little too late and caught a landing light." The pilot continued the go-around and made an uneventful landing. Wind data recorded at 1353 indicated the wind was 050 degrees magnetic at 10 knots. No wind gusts were reported during the hour before and after the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, and his failure to maintain obstacle clearance, which resulted in the airplane drifting during the landing flare and impacting the taxiway light.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months