NTSB Identification: DEN05CA094.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 26, 2005 in Broomfield, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Schweizer 269C, registration: N308BP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was performing a normal approach when he noticed a slight "rotor droop." The tail of the helicopter then "snapped left," the helicopter began rotating clockwise, and the LOW ROTOR RPM warning activated. The pilot said he pushed the cyclic forward and applied "up collective" in an attempt to slow the descent rate. He said he was unable to apply further forward cyclic input due to other aircraft operating in the vicinity. The helicopter impacted the ramp in an upright attitude collapsing the right skid further than the left The tail rotor struck the ground and the tail boom cracked.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain adequate rotor rpm which resulted in a loss of control and an uncontrolled descent. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months