NTSB Identification: DEN05CA095.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 26, 2005 in Trinidad, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Vans Aircraft RV-6A, registration: N8097F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that during the landing flare a gust of wind caused the left wing to lower and the "left main gear to hit hard and caused the aircraft to bounce about 25 feet back into the air." He then said that the aircraft "weathervaned into the wind and stalled on the edge of the runway." The nose gear "got stuck" on the edge of the runway, and the aircraft nosed over. He noted the damage to the landing gear, propeller, both wingtips, horizontal and vertical stabilizers, elevator, rudder, and canopy.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind and his inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months