NTSB Identification: DEN05CA097.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 26, 2005 in Indianola, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Robinson R44 II, registration: N373DM
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting to land the helicopter in a sage brush meadow at an elevation of 6,100 feet msl. While in effective translational lift at 12 to 17 feet agl, the helicopter lost rotor RPM, and the pilot applied throttle in an attempt to increase rotor RPM. Subsequently, the helicopter entered an uncontrolled descent from approximately 10 feet agl, landed hard, and rolled over. One main rotor blade was separated, and the fuselage sustained substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate rotor rpm which resulted in a loss of control and a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months