NTSB Identification: DFW05LA187.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 23, 2005 in Claremore, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Yakovlev Yak 52, registration: N2331C
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 1,700-hour pilot was performing a low-altitude aerobatic maneuver on takeoff as part of an air show routine. A witness, who was hired to professionally videotape the airshow and was familiar with the pilot's flight routine said, the initial takeoff roll and rotation were normal, but the airplane was slower than usual. When the pilot rolled inverted the pitch angle was higher than normal and the typical gain in airspeed did not occur. The airplane's right wing was low as pitch angle increased, and the elevator was in the full down position. The witness said it looked as if the airplane was in an "inverted stall situation." The airplane subsequently descended into the runway inverted and a post-impact fire ensued.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to obtain adequate airspeed while executing a low altitude aerobatic maneuver, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall while inverted. A factor was the low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months