NTSB Identification: SEA05RA139
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 06, 2005 in Rome, Italy
Aircraft: Erickson Air-Crane, Inc. S-64F, registration: N236AC
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious,1 Minor,1 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On July 6, 2005, at approximately 1630 Central European Summer Time, an Erickson Air-Crane, Inc., S-64F helicopter, N236AC, was destroyed following impact with terrain and postimpact fire at Fiumicino International Airport, Rome, Italy. A maintenance crew chief was fatally injured; however the commercial pilot and a second maintenance crew chief received minor injuries, while an Italian National copilot received serious injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the cross-country flight that was originating at the time of the accident; their destination was Ciampino Airport, approximately 10 nautical miles away.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2005 | Index of months