NTSB Identification: CHI05CA183.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 12, 2005 in Guelph, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Rockwell S-2R, registration: N4232X
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged when it struck a guy wire during an agricultural application pass. The pilot reported that prior to the application passes, he circled the field 3 times, "checking for obstructions and assessing the safest manner to complete this application." He noted that he observed power lines running along the north end of the field and he decided to fly parallel to the lines. He stated that during the last pass of the field, adjacent to the power lines, he did not see the guy wire attached to the second to last set of power line poles. He reported that the right wing struck the guy wire, severing about 4 feet of the wing. He noted that the airplane "jerked" to the right and pitched upward. He reported: "At this point I was underneath the wires, [sliding] sideways through the air. I fought to get the nose level. Then the nose pitched down and I [impacted] into the slough in about 3 feet of water."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance to the guy wire during the agricultural application pass. Contributing factors were the guy wire, and low altitude flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months