NTSB Identification: LAX05LA199A
Accident occurred Friday, June 10, 2005 in Carlsbad, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N1126U
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While taxiing from the run up area to the runway, the airplane's right wing tip hit the tail section of another Cessna 172 that was holding in the run-up area awaiting a takeoff clearance. After being cleared for takeoff, the pilot had to taxi between a jet, also holding short of the runway, and the other Cessna 172.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate visual lookout and failure to maintain separation while taxiing, which resulted in a collision with another airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months