NTSB Identification: CHI05CA175.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 26, 2005 in Elk Lake, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Cessna A185F, registration: N90MW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane which was equipped with floats impacted water during landing with the landing gear extended. The airplane was not equipped with a landing gear warning system to indicate that the landing gear was extended.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The gear retraction not performed by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months