NTSB Identification: SEA05CA140.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 03, 2005 in Kamaih, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-22, registration: N1735P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported "the owners manual [aircraft], check list, placard, and my flight instructor had all noted that takeoff on the right fuel tank with less than 1/3 fuel is prohibited." The pilot further stated that during the preflight run-up he was distracted and inadvertently "missed the switch to left tank." Shortly after takeoff, about 100 feet above ground level (agl), the engine quit. The pilot reported that he switched tanks, but was unable to restart the engine before the airplane impacted the runway in a nose-low attitude resulting in substantial damage. The airplane is equipped with two 18-gallon wing tanks. The pilot reported the airplane contained approximately 10 gallons of fuel at the time of the takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel starvation due to the pilot's improper placement of the fuel selector, resulting in a loss of engine power, and collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months