NTSB Identification: ANC05CA092.
Accident occurred Monday, July 04, 2005 in Chitina, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Sweeney Preceptor Ultra Pup, registration: N106TB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot reported he was taking off in a homebuilt airplane from a grass airstrip. He stated that the airplane did not accelerate as quickly as anticipated due to the matted, grassy runway surface, and he elected to "pull the airplane into the air." The airplane was unable to maintain flying speed, and settled into trees off the departure end of the airstrip. There were no injuries to the pilot or sole passenger. The wings and fuselage of the airplane sustained structural damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff, and his premature lift-off resulting in a stall due to inadequate airspeed. The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months