NTSB Identification: ANC05CA083.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 12, 2005 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N2830C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot reported that the automatic terminal information service at the landing airport indicated the surface wind was from 040 degrees at 6 knots. During the landing roll on runway 6, the pilot stated the left wing lifted, and he lost directional control. The airplane ground-looped to the left, and the right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained structural damage to the landing gear, fuselage, and left wing. The official weather observation taken at the time of the accident indicated that the wind was from 030 degrees at 9 knots. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of control and an inadvertent ground-loop. A factor associated with the accident was a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months