NTSB Identification: DFW05WA184
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Helivan S.A. de C.V. (D.B.A. Helivan Helicopters)
Accident occurred Sunday, July 17, 2005 in Ciudad Carmen, Mexico
Aircraft: Bell 412, registration: XA-VVD
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On July 17, 2005, at 2030 central daylight time, a Bell 412 helicopter, Mexican registration XA-VVD, was substantially damaged upon impact with the water following an in-flight encounter with severe weather while attempting to land at an offshore platform near Ciudad del Carmen, State of Campeche, in the Republic of Mexico. The two commercial pilots were fatally injured. The helicopter, serial number 36266, was owned by Helivan S.A de C.V of Mexico City, Mexico, and was being operated by Petroleos Mexicanos (PEMEX). Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area at the time of the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months