NTSB Identification: DFW05CA168.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 22, 2005 in Bruceville, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Hughes 269C, registration: N7487F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 724-hour flight instructor reported that the student pilot initiated a planned power-recovery 180-degree autorotation to a plowed field. As the student attempted to recover with power, approximately 20-50 feet above ground level, the instructor noticed "that the engine rpm needle was not coming up to meet the rotor rpm needle." The instructor immediately attempted to "roll maximum throttle on," but realized the throttle would not move, and took control of the helicopter. The student told the instructor that the throttle was stuck. However, the instructor stated the throttle seemed "stuck because it was all the way open." Subsequently, the helicopter contacted the ground and the right skid "dug into the ground," as the helicopter rolled over and came to rest on its right side. The instructor stated that the engine was not running and the throttle was wide open when he took the controls. No mechanical anomolies were noted with the engine or the airframe. The reason for the loss of engine power was undetermined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's improper flare during autorotation, which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing factor was, the lack of suitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months