NTSB Identification: LAX05WA234
Accident occurred Saturday, July 09, 2005 in Derrybrien, Ireland
Aircraft: Robinson R44, registration: EI-DOC
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On July 9, 2004, at 1110 coordinated universal time (UTC), a Robinson R44 helicopter, Irish registration EI-DCO, impacted trees while flying near Derrybrien, Ireland. The pilot and one passenger were fatally injured, and one passenger sustained serious injuries. The helicopter was destroyed. The pilot operated the helicopter under the provisions of the Irish civil aviation regulations as a personal flight. The flight departed the Waterford Airport (EIWF) and was destined for Galway Airport (EICM).

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2005 | Index of months