NTSB Identification: MIA05LA135.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 16, 2005 in Gulfport, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Robinson R-22B, registration: N2614D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructor said that the student was flying the helicopter, and they were in a left-handed traffic pattern, on the downwind leg, at an altitude of about 550 feet, with the intent to practice maximum performance takeoffs and straight-in autorotative landings. He stated that he reminded the student to activate the carburetor heat, as the student reached forward he heard the engine cease operating, he said he never "observed" the student pull the carburetor heat. The engine rpm immediately "dropped all the way down", and he heard the engine correspondingly cease to operate. The instructor said he immediately took control of the helicopter from the student, entered the autorotation, and affected a landing to a golf course. During the landing, the helicopter incurred damage. Under the supervision of an FAA inspector the helicopter was examined, and the engine was given a test-run, and no preaccident anomalies were noted to exist with the airframe flight controls or the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss engine power for undetermined reasons, that resulted in a forced landing, and damage to the helicopter during the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months