NTSB Identification: DFW05LA153.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 02, 2005 in Los Fresnos, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Parkwood Enterprises, Inc Glasair Super II-S, registration: N1UH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to departure, the 5,669-hour commercial pilot checked the flight instruments, magnetos and engine gauges. All systems were normal. The pilot then applied full power and proceeded to takeoff. Shortly after the airplane became airborne, the engine stopped producing power and it descended and struck a fence near the end of the runway. Examination of the fuel system revealed a blockage between the connector in the fuel tank to the engine driven fuel pump, which resulted in a loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A blocked fuel line in the fuel tank, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months