NTSB Identification: ANC05LA100.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 03, 2005 in Platinum, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: PZL Warzawa-Okecie 104 Wilga 80, registration: N2245T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot was departing a remote beach on a Title 14, CFR Part 91 positioning flight. The pilot had previously landed on the beach and encountered soft terrain. The airplane nosed over and sustained a broken propeller blade. The pilot replaced the propeller and then departed on the accident flight. After liftoff, the airplane climbed to about 50 feet, the engine power suddenly decreased, and the airplane began to descend. The pilot said his only emergency landing area was in the water to avoid an area of rocks. He indicated that the airplane stall/mushed into the water adjacent to the beach and nosed over. After the collision, the pilot exited the airplane and made it to the beach. The pilot said that the only portion of the airplane visible above the water was the main landing gear and tires.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for an undetermined reason during takeoff initial climb from a remote beach, which resulted in a ditching and subsequent nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months