NTSB Identification: ANC05LA097.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 06, 2005 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Helio H-250, registration: N333TB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The first pilot, a certificated flight instructor, was providing flight instruction and recurrent training to the second pilot, a certificated private pilot. The first pilot said that after an uneventful touchdown on the dry and paved asphalt runway, a loud shuddering noise was heard as the second pilot applied the brakes. As the landing roll continued, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing struck the runway. The airplane sustained structural damage to the right wing. A postaccident review of the fractured right main landing gear leg assembly in the fracture zone, disclosed brownish rust-colored deposits that covered about 1/4 of the circumference of the main landing gear tube. The remaining 3/4 circumference of the main landing gear tube had a 45-degree sheer lip, with the fracture surfaces consistent with an overload failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A fracture failure of the main landing gear leg during the landing roll, which resulted in the collapse of the main landing gear.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months