NTSB Identification: SEA05LA145.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 17, 2005 in Bonners Ferry, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N120ER
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he flew up a canyon and was unable to maintain clearance from the rising terrain. The pilot reported no mechanical failure or malfunction with the aircraft at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance while maneuvering. Mountainous terrain was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months