NTSB Identification: CHI05CA139.
Accident occurred Friday, June 10, 2005 in Niles, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Grimes SNS-9, registration: N143WW
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was damaged when it impacted the ground during landing at a private airstrip. The pilot stated, "Got slow on short final. Plane mushed. I added power, but plane stalled and crashed on end of runway." The pilot listed no mechanical failures of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which led to the inadvertent stall/mush, and subsequent impact with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months