NTSB Identification: CHI05CA146.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 12, 2005 in Madison, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N6454J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The rental airplane was damaged when it struck the runway during takeoff. The pilot stated that he had pre-flighted the rental airplane and was issued a takeoff clearance. He stated that during the takeoff, the airplane became airborne and then subsequently struck the ground. He stated that the airplane became airborne a second time and again struck the ground. The pilot stated that at this time, he reduced power and held the brakes. The airplane struck the ground again and came to a halt. An examination of the airplane subsequent to the accident revealed that the control gust lock was still installed. The warning flag for the gust lock was broken off.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper pre-flight which resulted in the control lock not being removed and his subsequent inability to control the airplane. The unmarked control lock and the FBO's failure to replace the unmarked control lock were factors in the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months