NTSB Identification: CHI05CA157.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 28, 2005 in Peru, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 195, registration: N355ST
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The tailwheel airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain following a ground loop during a landing. The pilot stated, "Winds were about 5 to 6 knots from 210 [degrees]. I made my approach on [runway] 18 and made a very routine 3 point landing. After slowing to about 30 mph the aircraft unexpectedly spun to the left, leaving the left side of the runway causing substantial damage to the right gear, right seat and right wing. At no time were the brakes applied." The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions associated with the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not maintaining directional control during the landing and the ground loop he encountered. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months