NTSB Identification: IAD05LA090.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 03, 2005 in Charlotte, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: Aeronca 11CC, registration: N4337E
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness observed the airplane as it appeared from between trees traveling northbound, below the treetops, and out over a field about 50 feet above the ground. The engine sound was "slow," the airspeed was "real slow," and the wings rocked from side to side. The pitch attitude continued to increase to about 45 degrees, but the airplane did not climb. The nose of the airplane then lowered, the engine noise stopped, and the airplane disappeared from view behind a line of trees. The airplane crashed in a "big" field that was suitable for a forced landing. The engine was started and ran to partial power in a test cell after the accident. Oil-soaked spark plugs were cleaned and reinstalled, and impact-damaged ignition leads were replaced and the engine was restarted. The engine started immediately, accelerated smoothly, and ran to full operating rpm without interruption. Prior to the engine run, the carburetor bowl drain plug was removed, and approximately one-half ounce of fluid was drained. The fluid was absent of water and debris. The fluid was dark yellow in color, with an odor of automotive gasoline and lacquer thinner. The engine was modified in accordance with an FAA supplemental type certificate to run on unleaded automotive gasoline. Interpolation of a carburetor icing probability chart revealed that atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to "serious icing at glide power."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall, and impact with terrain. A factor in the accident was the partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months