NTSB Identification: LAX05CA211.
Accident occurred Friday, June 17, 2005 in Phoenix, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: American Champion (ACAC) 8GCBC, registration: N617MA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane ground looped during the landing rollout. The pilot was landing on runway 25. An aviation routine weather report issued for the airport 7 minutes before the accident reported that the winds were from 160 degrees at 6 knots. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months