NTSB Identification: NYC05LA119.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 12, 2005 in Middlebury, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Pratt Ultravia Pelican-PL, registration: N412JP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.About five months prior to the accident, the pilot installed a new engine in the homebuilt airplane. The engine was a 138-horsepower conversion of a Subaru automobile engine, and had accumulated about 13 hours of operation until the time of the accident. On the day of the accident, no anomalies were noted during the preflight inspection, start-up, or taxi. The engine normally operated about 5,700 rpm, with the propeller turning about 2,500 rpm. During the takeoff roll, the propeller rpm was at 2,000, and the pilot adjusted propeller pitch to increase the rpm to 2,500. Shortly after takeoff, the airplane experienced a partial loss of engine power, and the rpm dropped to approximately 1,500. There was not enough power remaining to return to the airport, so the pilot performed a forced landing, straight ahead, into trees. Examination of the engine, fuel system, ignition system, and propeller system did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months