NTSB Identification: DFW05LA179.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 12, 2005 in Hickory Ridge, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-502B, registration: N9086V
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 1,600-hour commercial pilot was maneuvering during an aerial application flight when the airplane impacted terrain and came to rest upright in a rice field. The first ground scar was a wheel impact mark located on a field road approximately 40 yards east of where the airplane came to rest. There were no reported witnesses to the accident. Despite repeated attempts by the Investigator-In-Charge (IIC), the operator/pilot did not return a completed Pilot Operator Aircraft Accident Report Form (NTSB Form 6120.1/2).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with terrain during aerial application. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months