NTSB Identification: LAX05CA207.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 11, 2005 in Santa Maria, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172R, registration: N2384L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed flat, bounced, and landed hard on the nose wheel causing the propeller to strike the runway and damaging the firewall. The student pilot said that he had landed flat, but the landing was not as hard as some of his past landings. After touching down, the airplane bounced up and porpoised. The pilot added power and then the airplane came down hard on the nose wheel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months