NTSB Identification: MIA05FA130.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 03, 2005 in De Funiak Sprgs, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Beech V35, registration: N2056W
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot and his son were on an instrument flight rules personal cross-country flight in the pilot's airplane when the pilot reported a loss of engine power to air traffic control. He descended from his cruise altitude of 9000 feet msl, and attempted to reach an airport that the air traffic controller had directed him towards. He was unable to reach the airport, and stated that he was going to land on a roadway. He did not reach the roadway, and landed in a tree-covered swamp, colliding with several trees and coming to rest in a steep, nose-down attitude. There was the smell of fuel in the area, and both wing fuel tanks had been breached, allowing fuel to flow out of the tanks. Inspection of the airframe and engine disclosed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical problems. The engine was removed to a test facility, and after minor repairs, was successfully run to full-rated rpm/horsepower.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during cruise flight for an undetermined reason, which resulted in an emergency descent and an in-flight collision with tress and terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months