NTSB Identification: NYC05LA118.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 10, 2005 in Elyria, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N9233J
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane accelerated and lifted off of the 3,053-foot-long, asphalt runway; however, when the airplane was about 200 to 300 feet above the ground, he felt a loss of engine power. The airplane began to sink, impacted trees, and came to rest in a wooded area, about 600 feet northeast of the departure end of the runway. Post accident examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions. Review of airplane maintenance records revealed the most recent annual inspection was performed about 7 months prior to the accident. The airplane had been operated for 3 hours since the inspection, and a total of about 50 hours during the 3 years prior to the inspection. The pilot reported 225 hours of total flight experience, which included about 57 hours accumulated in the same make and model as the accident airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power during initial climb, as reported by the pilot, for an undetermined reason which resulted in a collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months