NTSB Identification: CHI05LA137.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 11, 2005 in Garden City, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/2006
Aircraft: Mazzon Dragonfly, registration: N821KM
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was damaged during a forced landing to a field. The pilot reported that while executing a landing at an airport, he landed at too steep of an angle which caused the propeller to strike the ground. The pilot then executed an aborted landing. He stated that he was able to gain about 500 feet of altitude when he "lost thrust" and executed a forced landing into a bean field about 1/2 mile from the runway. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical failures. The pilot possessed a student pilot certificate, but did not have a solo endorsement for the accident airplane make and model. On-scene examination revealed that the nose landing gear had broken off during the landing attempt at the airport.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain a proper glidepath during landing and his misjudged flare which resulted in the hard landing and subsequent failure of the nose landing gear. Factors were the aborted landing performed by the pilot and the degradation in climb performance due to the propeller strike. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months