NTSB Identification: CHI05WA182B
Accident occurred Sunday, July 10, 2005 in Moose Jaw, Canada
Aircraft: Wolf Wolf-Samson, registration: N985PW
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On July 10, 2005, at 2215 universal coordinated time, a Waco UPF-7 (N2369Q) and Wolf Wolf-Samson (N985PW) collided while maneuvering during an air show performance at the Moose Jaw Air Vice Marshall C.M. McEwan Airport (CYMJ), Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, Canada. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. Both aircraft were destroyed during the in-flight collision and post-impact fires. The two pilots were fatally injured. The pilots were members of the United States based Masters of Disaster civilian aerobatics team.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months