NTSB Identification: CHI05CA150.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 19, 2005 in St. Francis, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N53462
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage when it impacted terrain during a go-around while attempting to land on runway 13R. The pilot reported that the airplane was configured with 30 degrees of flaps and an approach speed of 65 knots while on final approach for landing. The pilot pulled the throttle to idle and flared the airplane. The pilot reported that when the airplane was about three to four feet above the runway, a gust of wind blew the airplane over the grass on the right side of the runway. The pilot executed a go-around. The pilot added full power, pushed the carburetor heat in, and raised the flaps 10 degrees. The pilot reported, "After centering the plane over the runway, it felt like we just lost all of our lift. Then the left wing touched the runway." The pilot reported that she applied full right rudder to bring the airplane back onto the runway. The pilot reported that the nose wheel came off and the propeller began striking the runway. The airplane departed the runway and nosed over when the airplane struck the dirt. The pilot reported, "Since I have had time to look back at the accident scene, I noticed that after the plane landed on its top the flaps were up. I'm not sure if I brought the flaps from 30 degrees to 0 degrees during the go-around procedure." The pilot reported the Automated Surface Observing System (ASOS) located about 24 nautical miles to the south was reporting winds of 140 degrees at 8 knots. The 1053 observed winds reported by the ASOS were 150 degrees at 14 knots gusting to 24 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to compensate for the crosswind conditions during landing and the unsuccessful go-around. A factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months