NTSB Identification: CHI05CA168.
Accident occurred Monday, July 04, 2005 in Minneapolis, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-300, registration: CGGJB
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with a taxiway sign while landing on runway 28L. The pilot stated that as he approached the airport, he received the automated terminal information service (ATIS) and the winds were reported as being from 250 degrees at 5 knots. He stated the approach was normal, but as he approached the threshold he had difficulty correcting for the crosswind and the airplane drifted to the right edge of the runway. The pilot stated the airplane touched down and continued to the right. He stated the airplane "ballooned slightly" and the nose gear impacted a taxiway sign. The pilot stated the nose gear collapsed and they came to rest in the grass between runways 28L and 28R. The wind conditions reported at 1153 were from 240 degrees at 10 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control. Factors associated with the accident were the crosswind and the taxiway sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months