NTSB Identification: ATL05CA099.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 16, 2005 in Panama City, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N45372
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had completed a banner drop and was cleared to land on runway 5. The pilot stated that, while on final approach, "I noticed a large downdraft. I responded with full power and initiated a go-around." The pilot stated the airplane continued to descend, and it collided with the ground approximately 100 feet short of the runway and nosed over. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction with the airplane. A review of recorded weather data from the airport's automated surface observing system revealed at 1453 conditions were winds from 260 degrees at 10 knots, visibility 10 statute miles, skies clear, temperature 33 degrees centigrade, dew point 22 degrees centigrade, altimeter setting 29.80 inches Hg. Meteorological review of upper wind data, Doppler Weather Radar images, and GOES-12 satellite images showed no significant weather.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of distance/altitude while on final approach with a tailwind, which resulted in an undershoot of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months