NTSB Identification: LAX05LA227.
Accident occurred Friday, March 11, 2005 in Phoenix, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-200, registration: N2882R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) became aware of structural damage to the airplane during a ramp inspection. The left wing's false spar separated just aft of the left main landing gear. Additionally, the left wing support ribs were cracked and there were displaced rivets on top surface skin. The airplane's last annual inspection was performed about 22 flight hours prior to the damage being discovered. The operator stated that he did not know when, where, or who damaged the aircraft. The last flight in the airplane was conducted by a certified flight instructor (CFI) and pilot undergoing commercial instruction. During that abbreviated flight the CFI made a precautionary landing without mishap after takeoff due to the landing gear in transit light remaining on after gear retraction. The CFI reported that the gear in transit light had intermittently illuminated for the last several days on different flights. The date, time, and location utilized for this accident is referenced from the last flight for computer entry purposes only. A determination was not made regarding the identity of the pilot(s) that caused the damage to the training airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
substantial damage to the airplane during an unknown phase of flight for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months