NTSB Identification: ATL05CA112.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 23, 2005 in Dunnellon, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N466FL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting a crosswind landing and after touchdown he lost control and the airplane veered right departing the runway within the first 1000 feet of the length. Upon leaving the runway, the right wing contacted the ground and nosed over. The airplane came to rest to the right of runway 23. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind and his failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. The crosswind was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months