NTSB Identification: DEN05LA104.
Accident occurred Friday, July 08, 2005 in Rocky Ford, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N6839G
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane had a history of uncommanded flap retraction, but an airworthiness inspector could find no anomalies. The pilot took off to practice touch-and-go landings. The first landing, using 20 degrees of flaps, was without incident. On the second landing approach, he used 30 degrees of flaps. The airplane began to settle and the pilot added full power and pulled aft on the control yoke. The airplane landed hard and short of the runway. The pilot closed the throttle. The airplane struck a dirt bank and nosed over. As the pilot climbed out, he noticed the flap indicator "was at about 2 degrees." In a later interview with an FAA inspector, the pilot said no discrepancies were found with the flap system and that it was likely he had inadvertently retracted the flaps.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudged distance/altitude. A contributing factor was the inadvertent flap retraction. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months