NTSB Identification: CHI05CA153.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 21, 2005 in Columbus, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: S C Aerostar S A YAK-52, registration: N962KY
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental exhibition airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with a ditch during a forced landing following an in-flight loss of engine power on approach. An on-scene examination of fuel lines revealed that they were obstructed. The interior of the effected hoses were 90% plugged with interior rubber from the hose. The logbook showed they were replaced during the last annual condition inspection.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The mechanic's inadequate installation of fuel lines, the obstruction of fuel lines, and the fuel starvation leading to the non-mechanical loss of engine power during approach and the unsuitable terrain the pilot encountered during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months