NTSB Identification: CHI05LA140.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 11, 2005 in Ray, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 310C, registration: N311V
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The twin-engine airplane was destroyed when it impacted the ground shortly after takeoff. There was a postimpact fire. The left seat pilot had just purchased the airplane. He did not possess a rating for multiengine airplanes. The right seat pilot was a certified flight instructor (CFI) and had a rating for multi-engine airplanes. He listed 62.5 hours total multi-engine experience, 32 hours experience as a multi-engine instructor, and 20.3 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane. The CFI reported that shortly after takeoff, the left wing "dipped." He reported that he had no recollection of the accident sequence after that point. Both pilots listed "left engine failure" in the malfunction portion of their reports. Postaccident examination of the airplane failed to reveal any anomalies that could be determined to have existed prior to the impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of power on the left engine for undetermined reasons and the flightcrew's failure to maintain aircraft control following the loss of power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months