NTSB Identification: CHI05LA176.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 07, 2005 in Buxton, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Schweizer G-164B, registration: N6631Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with the terrain during a forced landing following a loss of engine power during takeoff from a private airstrip. The pilot stated that he was initiating the aerial application flight with 265 gallons of fungicide on board when the accident occurred. He reported that he performed an engine run-up which was normal. He stated that just after lifting off, the engine began to lose power and he did not have enough runway left to land back on the runway. The pilot stated that he was able to clear a ditch and a north/south road at the end of the runway and decided to attempt to land on an east/west road in front of him. He stated that the airplane contacted the south side of the road at which time the left gear collapsed. The airplane then slid across the road and came to rest in a ditch on the north side of the road. Post accident inspection of the airplane revealed the magnetos fired when tested and continuity was established throughout the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power on takeoff due to undetermined reasons. A factor was the ditch that the airplane contacted during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months