NTSB Identification: LAX05TA226.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 06, 2005 in Wickenburg, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Ayres Corporation S2R-G10, registration: N440AT
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted uneven terrain, scrub brush, and cactus during a forced landing following a reported loss of engine power during cruise flight. The pilot reported that he was in cruise flight about 1,000 feet above the ground when the engine lost torque and the propeller began to auto-feather. The pilot made a mayday call and looked for a suitable place to land, but was unable to find anything. The airplane touched down in rough, uneven terrain. The airplane was loaded with 4 hours of fuel prior to the accident flight, which was about 1 hour 15 minutes in duration. The engine, engine accessories, and propeller were examined following the accident. No anomalies were noted with any of the components that would have resulted in the reported loss of engine power. There were many indications of power being developed at the time of impact, such as the separation of the propeller from the flange, the damage to the propeller blades, and the sheared torsion shaft; however, the amount of power being developed could not be quantified.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months