NTSB Identification: DFW05FA178.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 06, 2005 in Norman, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-220T, registration: N902J
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airport's tower controller had cleared the 1,118-hour commercial pilot to land on Runway 03 and reported the winds were variable from 090-130 degrees at 8 knots. The pilot responded, "cleared to land if I can get down there." The pilot then experienced a hard bounced landing which resulted in a right propeller strike while approximately 2,248 feet along the 4,747-foot long by 100-foot wide runway. During the pilot's attempted aborted landing, he lost control and impacted the roof of the airport's terminal building. An examination of the wreckage revealed that the landing gear was in the full-extended position and the flaps were in the 25-degree extended position. Continuity was established to all flight controls. No discrepancies were found with the engines or propellers and no pre-impact anomalies were noted with the airframe.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin. A contributing factor was the pilot's attempted aborted landing following a hard landing and propeller strike. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months