NTSB Identification: ATL05CA102.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 18, 2005 in Luka, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N5TJ
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during cruise flight the engine suddenly began running rough. He said he adjusted the mixture, turned on the fuel pump, applied carburetor heat and switched fuel tanks with no improvement. He said he spotted the runway on his right, and said that his altitude was about 2,000 feet. The pilot attempted to land on the runway but was too fast and too high and overshot the runway and collided with trees off the end of runway 18. Examination of the engine found the number two (2) cylinder exhaust valve broken at the valve head. A review of maintenance records revealed that the engine was overhauled on July 8, 1998, at a Tach Time of 2,433.0 hours. The engine's most recent annual inspection was February 10, 2005, at an engine total time of 3,156.4 hours or 723.4 hours since major overhaul. The pilot reported that his total time in all aircraft was 63.6hours , and in this make and model of airplane 17.3 hours with 9.2 hours as pilot in command.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power due to the total failure of the exhaust valve on the number 2 cylinder, and the pilot's misjudgment of speed/distance/altitude which resulted in a overshoot of the runway and subsequent in-flight collision with trees. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months