NTSB Identification: DFW05CA176.
Accident occurred Friday, June 10, 2005 in Truman, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Cessna A188B, registration: N4842R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 2,100-hour pilot was performing an aerial application on a westerly heading on a field when the airplane struck a set of power lines. The pilot was able to land the airplane at a nearby private airstrip without further incident. The pilot reported that while spraying the field, he was distracted by the sunglare and a shed along his flight path and consequently exited the field too late.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the power lines while maneuvering during an aerial application flight. A contributing factor was the sunglare. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months