NTSB Identification: NYC05CA101.
Accident occurred Friday, June 17, 2005 in Waterbury, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Valentin Taifun 17E, registration: N13BH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff climb, when the airplane reached an altitude of 35 feet, it encountered a downdraft caused by trees on the west side of the runway. The airplane seemed to "sag," was unable to continue its climb, and impacted the tree line. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. Witnesses also reported that the takeoff and initial climb appeared normal; however, at about 30 feet the airplane did not continue to accelerate or climb prior to impacting the trees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots inadvertent encounter with a downdraft, which resulted in the airplane impacting trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months